Mobile video sensing over wireless network and image enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Kiyoharu  School of Frontier Science, The Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (20192453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATORI Mitsutishi  NACSIS Professor, 教授 (60010790)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsimage processing / wireless network / PHS / mobile robot / 高精細画像取得 / 高品質画像取得 / 移動カメラ / 焦点画像処理 / ウォークスルー / 全焦点画像 / 任意焦点画像
Research Abstract
This projects aimed at realization of image acquisition using mobile platform remotely controllable over wireless network. The works done in the research are listed below.
・ Building mobile platform
A mobile platform was made from a motor wheelchair. The control system was based on PC and the mobile platform was controlled by command on PC. The direction and the speed of the movement was controlled.
・ Control of the mobile platform via LAN and PHS
Communication systems was made so that the mobile platform was remotely controlled under LAN or PHS network based on TCP/IP protocol.
・ Video compression
Video compression scheme was developed for the PC based video communication on the mobile platform by which the remote control site was able to capture views around the mobile platform The video compression scheme was based on spatially variant sampling, which images the center area in more detail and the peripheral in less detail.
・ Experiments of image acquisition by remote controlled mobile platform via PHS wireless network
Images were captured which were transmitted from the camera on the mobile platform via PHS wireless network. The mobile platform was controlled by the remote user seeing the transmitted image.
・ Image enhancement
Image processing schemes were developed to enhance the quality of the images, which made use of multiple differently focused images and generates various special effect on images including all focus image.