Channel Modeling and Design of Adaptive Space-Time Signal Processing System for High-speed Digital Mobile Communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kiyomichi  Tokyo Inst.of Tech.Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Yukitoshi  Tokyo Inst.of Tech.Faculty. of Engineering Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90293042)
TAKADA Jun-ichi  Tokyo Inst.of Tech.Inter.Coop.Center for Science & Technology Assistant Professo, 理工学国際交流センター, 助教授 (90222083)
ANDOU Makoto  Tokyo Inst.of Tech.Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90159533)
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Tokyo Inst.of Tech.Inter.Coop.Center for Science & Technology Professor, 理工学国際交流センター, 教授 (00282864)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHigh-speed Digital Communications / Channel Modeling / Space-Time Signal Processing / Adaptive Signal Processing / Super-resolution Technique / Delay Time Estimation / DOA Estimation / DSP / 移動体通信 / 伝搬モデル / 超解像手法 / 遅延プロファイル / フェージング
Research Abstract
With an explosive growth of mobile communications, we are facing with a problem of shortage of frequency spectrum and capacity. Moreover there is a growing need for multi-media communications including picture and video transmission. It is therefore strongly desired to construct an accurate channel modeling in order to establish the high-speed digital mobile communication systems, and also to make a measuring system for channel characteristics at microwave frequency band.
In this study, we constructed the measurement systems for channel characteristics in both space and time domain from the view point of high-speed digital mobile communications. At first we made an off-Line measurement system, and then tried to make an on-line system based on DSP's. Specifically, we succeeded to develop a multi-dimensional estimation scheme capable to estimate DOA, DOT and Signal Power level simultaneously under the condition of limited number of array antennas and measuring frequency. We developed a novel type co estimation algorithm by means of neural network and convex programming technique.
Furthermore we proposed several types of adaptive signal processing systems by using the above mentioned results. Main achievements are the array signal processing by using a multi-carrier transmission scheme, the relationship of diversity technique and beam forming technique, the novel precoding techniques utilizing DOA and DOT information and the multi-dimensional ESPRIT.Combined array signal processing are a promising technique for the improvement of transmission quality i.e. fast tracking and packet through rate.