Project/Area Number |
09450153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Naoki Nagoya Inst.Tech., Dept.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIKUMA Nobuyoshi Nagoya Inst.Tech., Dept.Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40195219)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | 1D-DFT / 2D-DFT / Sampling / Multiple Beam Array / BFN / Shelton's Method / Diversity Antenna / Microstrip Antenna / 1D-DFT / 2D-DFT / 標本化定理 / ダイバーシチアンテナ / マイクロストリップ アンテナ |
Research Abstract |
Following theoretical results have been obtained concerning mainly the equivalent transform theory from 2D-DFT to 1D-DFT with the new concept of simultaneous sampling. 1.2D-DFT to 1D-DFT transformation theory has been applied to synthesize a BFN (beam forming network) of multiple beam array antennas. 2. Mathematical basis has been given to Shelton's method of feeding planar multiple beam array antennas by a BFN for linear multiple beam array antennas. 3. The traditional design of BFN based on experience has been given a theoretical support. 4. The mutual coupling effects between elements have been clarified by the ICT theory when the designed array antenna have been used as adaptive array antennas. 5. A cylindrical antenna as the elements has been numerically analyzed with a realistic modeling, and the usefulness has been demonstrated. 6. BFNs with Light wave device have been proposed, which are designed by geometrical optics and are frequency independent. It has been shown that our theory can be applied to the design this kind of BFN. Following results have been obtained experimentally. 1. From indoor experiments for manufactured array antennas used as a directive diversity antenna, the improve- ment factor of BER characteristics by diversity reception has been known. 2. Microstrip antennas are small size, conformal, light weight, and are promising to be used as portable antennas, but are frequency sensitive in nature. The new type of log periodic microstrip antennas have been developed whose bandwidth have been increased by a factor of several tens.