Research on Cooperative Knowledge Acquisition from Multiple People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Shogo  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00273607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tetsuya  Grad. School of Eng. Science, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (80294164)
SAIWAKI Naoki  Grad. School of Eng. Science, Osaka University, Lecturer, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (20252637)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsConceptual Difference / Decision Tree / ID3 / Genetic Algorithm / Communication Support / CSCW / 大規模データベースからの知識発見 / インタラクティブシステム
Research Abstract
It is required to integrate the knowledge and skill of multiple people into the unified knowledge. For instance, the motor diagnosis knowledge is usually composed of the knowledge from designers and that from operators. Furthermore, people with electric background and those with mechanical background participate in the motor diagnosis. Thus, it is necessary to provide some methodology which enables the integration of such a scraps of information into the unified knowledge.
This research tried to provide a methodology for the cooperative knowledge acquisition from multiple people. First, a method is proposed to detect conceptual difference between people. Based on the method, a communication support method in organization is proposed. Furthermore, a cooperative work support method via the smooth communication is also proposed.