A STUDY OF SPECTROSCOPY OF SMALL PARTICLES USING ULTRASONIC MICROMANIPULATORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTamagawa university
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Masao  Tamagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80108472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEGURO Toshiyasu  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Asso, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (50182150)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsULTRASONICS / MANIPULATION / SMALL PARTICLE / SPECTROSCOPY / LASER MANIPULATOR / 物小物体 / レーザピンセット
Research Abstract
In this paper, ultrasonic micromanipulation (UMM) techniques for micron-sized particles in liquid based on the radiation forces of very-high-frequency (VHF) using visual feedback techniques were studied. The possibility of a realization of the new ultrasonic spectroscopy technology in which this study individually selectively evaluates elastic property of the micron-sized particles in liquid was investigated, and the following results and prospects were obtained.
1). The Leaky wave transducer using the multistrip coupler was developed to generate the high power density ultrasonic wave beam with the trough in the sound pressure distribution.
2). Manipulator using visual feedback and leaky wave transducers was constructed and translation and trapping of the micron-sized sphere were carried out.
3). It was clarified of the manipulator in which that the motion of the micron-sized sphere shows the characteristic motion which reflects the elastic property from the experiment, and the new application possibility of this manipulator to the spectroscopy of micron-sized particle was found.
4). The new laser ultrasonic micromanipulator (LUMM) in which the ultrasonic wave and laser beam combined complementarily was proposed. The experiment of trapping only the specific particle by the removal of unnecessary particles from large number of particles was carried out successfully.
Parts of these results are presented in Inst. of Electrical Engineers of Japan, Inst. of Electronics, lnf. and Commun. Engineering, and IEEE Ultrasonics Symposium. The unpublished results will be presented in near future.