High-Level Synthesis of High-Performance VLSI Processors for Intelligent Integrated System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Michitaka  Graduate School of information Sciences, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (70124568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIYAMA Masanori  Graduate School of information Sciences, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (10292260)
HANYU Takahiro  Graduate School of information Sciences, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40192702)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIntelligent Integrated Systems for Real-World Applications / High-Level Synthesis / Scheduling / Allocation / Logic-In-Memory Architecture / Spacially Parallel Structure / Interconnection Network / ロジックインメモリアーキテクチャ / 並列構造VLSIプロセッサ / 演算遅れ時間最小化 / 並列データ供給 / 衝突チェックVLSIプロセッサ / ステレオビジョンVLSIプロセッサ / パイプライン並列構造 / 3次元計測VLSIプロセッサ
Research Abstract
Real-world applications need to achieve very quick response for dynamically changing real-world environment. As broad typical examples of the real-world applications, highly-safe systems, robot systems and multimedia systems are considered, and High-level synthesis for their VLSI processors are studied.
An optimization problem such that an objective function corresponding to a certain physical factor is discussed under physical constraints in the high-level synthesis. Our approach for the high-level synthesis starts from concrete applications. They are a stereo vision VLSI processor, a collision detection VLSI processor and a path-planning VLSI processor. First, we considered a VLSI-oriented algorithm for each application. Then, optimal structure of arithmetic and logic blocks are derived from the view points of performances and chip areas. The major results are shown below:
1. To design high performance VLSI processors in deep-submicron age, it is required to find the architecture such … More that there is no effect on interconnection delay in parallel data transfer between memories and arithmetic modules. For the high-speed and efficient parallel data transfer, an optimal allocation method is developed, and it is applied to design of a stereo vision VLSI processor. The evaluation shows that the performance is greatly increased over the conventional architecture.
2. As a collision detection VLSI processor, we proposed a VLSI-oriented algorithm based on hierarchically iteration of coordinate transformation and matching operation. It is confirmed by implementation of the chip that Read-only content addressable memory and bit-serial pipeline architecture make the performance of the VLSI processor very high.
3. As an intelligent robot which works autonomously in unknown environment, we proposed a fast path planning algorithm to find a feasible collision-free path. One of the most promising configuration is selected according to a distance between every point in free space and the nearest obstacle. The configuration selection keeps a robot as far away as possible from obstacles, and reduces the number of configurations for collision detection. Moreover, a highly-parallel processor based on logic-in-memory architecture and redundancy of processing elements is proposed to overcome a transfer bottleneck between memory and processing elements. Less