A Novel Control of Electric Vehicle Utilizing Fast Torque Response of Electric Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRO Yoichi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Eng.Res.Inst., associate professor, 工学部・附属総合試験所, 助教授 (50165578)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsElectric Vehicle / Traction Control / Slip Ratio Control / Road Condition Estimation / Vehicle Dynamics Control / Yaw Rate Control / Four Wheel Drive / Driving Force Distribution Control / モーション制御 / トラクション制御 / 粘着特性 / ロバスト制御 / 車両制御 / モータ制御
Research Abstract
Electric motor's torque can be generated much more quickly and controlled precisely than that of internal combustion (IC) engine. For example, adhesion property between tire and road surface can be improved by the feedback control in traction motor. This means that the vehicle stability and safety can be increased by control. If we use low drag tires with smaller energy loss, the range of one battery charge will be drastically expanded.
In this research, we proposed novel traction control techniques, which can be realized only by utilizing electric motor's quick torque response. One is the model following control (MFC) and .another is the optimal slip ratio control (SRC). These methods prevent tire slip even on bad road surface condition. We will show some successful experimental results by using the newly developed test vehicle "UOT Electric March". In order to achieve the best control performance, the estimation method of road surface condition is proposed and basic performance is sho … More wn based on real experiment.
The final target of our project is to realize a novel traction control system with 4 independently controlled inwheel motors. For this aim, MFC or SRC should be firstly implemented in all inwheel-motors. It helps perfect realization of upper level control strategies, i.e., vehicle attitude control, dynamic force distribution control, and so on.
We confirmed that MFC can reduce its torque quickly when the motor speed is suddenly increased by tire slip. Next, we showed that SRC has more advanced performance. Such kinds of quick controls can be firstly realized only in electric vehicles. Through the development in this research, it is clearly shown that relatively sophisticated control algorithms work very well in actual electric vehicles.
We have proposed a new field "Motion Control of Electric Vehicle". By utilizing quick and precise torque generation of electric motors, EV's will have an innovative performance. If not, EV should disappear. On the other hand, EV is an interesting controlled object It combines electrical and mechanical engineering. Less