Project/Area Number |
09450165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計測・制御工学
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY (1998-1999) The University of Tokyo (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
DEGUCHI Koichiro Grad School of Inform. Sci., Tohoku Univ., Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30107544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKATANI Takayuki Grad School of Inform. Sci., Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助手 (00312637)
HONTANI Hidekata School of Eng., Univ. of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60282688)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Robot Control / Computer Vision / Visual Servoing / Image Processing / Active Vision / Image Compression / Motion Image Analysis / Behavior Control / 画像確認 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we established a visual servoing method for remote control of robot employing the concept of pseudo-stereo. This method is based on stereo image principle to replay the same motions of robot currently controlled as those in a motion image transmitted from a remote place or saved in old record. Our purposes of this research were to construct its theoretical base and to realize a remote control system based on the theory including methodology for effective image transmission and robot control. We discussed with specialists in commercial factories of robots and exchanged ideas to improve the feasibility of our system. By these discussions, we acknowledged the availability of our visual servoing system in production lines and other fields of manufacturing. To summarize our three year research project ; 1. We constructed an application oriented system for visual remote control of robots based on the concept of the pseudo stereo, and verified its feasibility by many experiments simulating its application of production field. 2. From the experimental tests on performances of robot control and image processing, we verified that the system could be constructed using commercially available high-performance CPU, needless any high cost specialized hardware for the required image processing. It promised the real applications in wide production fields. 3. We summarized the theory of an application of the pseudo stereo as well as robot navigation, robot control, and remote image transmission techniques realized in the research, and published at international journals, proceedings of international conferences and technical reports.