Study of Modeling and Intelligent Control of Complex Systems Using Learning Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Kotaro  Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (70253474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBAYASI Masanao  Engineering, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60213849)
MURATA Junichi  Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (60190914)
胡 敬炉  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究科, 助手 (50294905)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNeural Networks / Genetic Algorithm / Fuzzy / Universal Learning Networks / Higher Order Derivatives / Symbiosis / Robust Control / Chaos Control / モデル化 / 学習 / 確率 / 制御 / 安定性 / カオス / 集中化・多様化 / ネットワーク / 離散事象 / オートマトン / ゲート
Research Abstract
Since the first proposal of a neuron model by Mc Culloch and Pitts in the 1940's, especially after the revitalization of artificial neural networks in 1980's, a variety of neural networks have been devised and are now applied in many fields. The vast majority of neural networks in use are those networks whose parameters or weights are tuned by gradiant-based supervised learning. This category includes feedfoward networks or multilayer parceptrons, various types of recurrent neural networks, radial basis function networks, fuzzy neural networks, and some networks with special architectures, such as time delay neural networks. These networks seemingly have different architectures and are trained by distinguishable training algorithms. In essence, however, they can be unified in a single framework in regard to both their architectures and learning algorithms. Universal Learning Networks (ULN's) have been proposed, as the name indicates, to provide a universal framework for the class of neural networks and moreover to model and control complex systems because most of the general complex systems in the real world can be modeled by the networks whose nodes represent the processing elements, and the branch between the nodes can describe the relation among the processes. Unification of a variety of network architectures which can describe the complex systems and unification of their learning algorithms are an objective of ULN's. This provides a consistent viewpoint for the various kinds of networks.