| Project/Area Number |
09450172
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
計測・制御工学
| Research Institution | Doshisya University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yoshiaki Faculty of Engineering, Doshisha University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60148377)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 敏明 海洋科学技術センター, 研究員
FUKUSHIMA M. Sendai National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (10280330)
赤松 友成 水産工学研究所, 研究員
MATSUMURA S. The School of Allied Health Science, Yamaguchi University, Assistant Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30136204)
RIQUIMAROUX H Faculty of Engineering, Doshisha University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90260207)
AKAMATSU T. National Research Institute of Fisheries Engineering, Researcher
NAKAMURA T. Japan Marine Science and Technology center, Researcher
三橋 渉 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 講師 (40017421)
蜂屋 弘之 千葉大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90156349)
奥島 基良 桐陰横浜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80016766)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | dolphin / echo location / bat / bio-SONAR / artificial breeding / small-sized oscillator / sonagram / information processing in brain / 母子コミュニケーション / キャリア周波数 / 送波パルス / 超音波 / 動物音響学 / 聴覚野 / 脳内信号処理 |
| Research Abstract |
One of the special aim of this project is to realize the cooperative observations among the engineers and zoologists to investigate the echo location behavior perforned by bats or dolphins. Because, in general, the engineers haven't the chance to observe the natural features of these animals, on the other hand, the zoologists also haven't the tools to approach to the echo location mechanism. Project investigators are organized by engineers, zoologists and physiologists, and they are divided into two groops, one is for bats and the other is for dolphins. Usual discussions are perforned using the inter-net, so that the frequent and quick responses are realized over all investigators of this project. To discuss the obtained results of each investigators in directly, whole meeting were held five times. The creative discussion were perfornrd in the cooperative observations of echo location signals of bats and dolphins. The cooperative observations were also held two times. Obtained results show that the bio-SONAR has many advantages compare with the artificial SONAR in the features of small size in dimension, signal processing ability and flexibility. Especially, processing way of echo signal in brain gives us important suggestion, that is, in the bio-SONAR, the combination of time and frequency domain analyses just like the sonagram is skillfully used to recognize the circumstance information in their telangiectasia and brain center in instantaneously, For the engineering application, it is expected that the algorithm of signal processing in human auditory sense can applicable to study the echo location mechanism.