Project/Area Number |
09450174
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shoichi Kyoto Univ., Global Environ.Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (90025908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Naoshi Kyoto Univ., Global Environ.Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90127118)
山口 隆司 大阪市立大学, 工学部, 助手 (50283643)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Laser ultrasonic / Lase Doppler velocimeter / Time-domain BEM / Inverse analysis / Ultrasonic stress measurement / Array measurement / Flaw identification / Residual stress / アレー型波型検出 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed to develop a new method for evaluating properties of interfacial flaws, such as position, size and shape, by using both the digitized array data measured by a newly developed non-contact and nondestructive laser ultrasonic wave motion measurement technique and the inverse analysis method using the boundary element method. Main results are as follows : l) A precise measurement system using laser ultrasonic and digital data acquisition equipment are developed. 2) Inverse analysis program using the boundary element method in time-domain is improved for accepting the digital data of array measurement on the surface of specimens. Characteristics of ultrasonic transducer are determined using the program. Spectral characteristics are also investigated. 3) High precision measurement of ultrasonic wave speed is done by use of the laser ultrasonic equipment together with sing-around unit or digital oscilloscope. 4) Ultrasonic stress measurement using laser velocimeter for Rayleigh wave is carried out. Stress-acoustic coefficient and residual stresses in but-weld specimens are determined.