| Project/Area Number |
09450176
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Masaru Department of Global Environment Eng., Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00026270)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Tomomi Department of Global Environment Eng., Kyoto University, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30293905)
CHEN Xinzhong Department of Global Environment Eng., Kyoto University, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (40273461)
SHIRATO Hiromichi Department of Global Environment Eng., Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70150323)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | flutter instabilities / long spanned bridges / separated box gerders / grating / unsteady aerodynamic force / flutter analysis / フラッター振動 / フラッター解析 / 剥離制御 |
| Research Abstract |
Flutter mechanisms and its stabilization for long spanned suspension bridges have been studied, and the results are as follows. ・The flutter characteristics of new bridge sections, which models are rigidly combined with 2 or 4 rectangular cylinders, are examined using wind tunnel. 2-parallel rectangular section model becomes quite unstable with some wind angle of attack. However, 4-recgtangular model has rather stable flutter chracteristics mounting the each small section in the right place. ・A windmill is mounted at the leading edge of the bridge section to control the flutter instabilities. The windmill can control the inner circulatory flow and then the flutter instabilities also can be reduced. ・Open air ratio of grating between two separated box girders are changed and their flutter chracteristics are investigated. In the case of rhombus 2-box Girdersection with 40% open grating ratio, the flutter onset wind speed becomes twice higher than that of thin plate. Therefore, it is rather important chose the best open air ratio of the grating for each bridge sections.