Development of plastic shear link and upgrade of steel structural ductility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionFUKUYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Yuhshi  Fukuyama Univ., Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASI Yasuo  NKK Corporation, Heavy-Steel Products Laboratory Manager, 総合材料技術研究所, 鋼材研究室長
FUJII Katashi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60127701)
NAKAMURA Masaki  Faculty of engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80164333)
UENOYA Minoru  Faculty of engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40034376)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscyclic load / plastic shear link / ductility / steel pier / plate girder / low yield steel / 繰り返しせん断荷重 / 塑性リンク / ダクティリティー / 斜張力場 / 極低降伏点鋼
Research Abstract
This report is to develop the plastic shear link concept which is applicable to the seismic-resistant dissipation of bridges. A total of twelve welded 1-section specimens is tested under cyclic shear loading. The length and height of the specimens are 2240mm and 800mm, respectively with the web thickness of 4, 5, and 7mm. The web is separated in two square panels with 800mm width by the vertical stiffeners. The width and the thickness of the flanges are 300mm and l2mm, respectively. Steel grades of the web are mild steel of SM400 and low yield steel of LY100.
Followings are the main research results from the cyclic shear loading tests :
The specimens made of the mild steel reach to the maximum shear load at the beginning of the loading cycles, and the shear load capacity gradually decreases to the constant shear force. The webs of these specimens collapse one side. The specimens made of the low yield steel gradually reach to the constant shear force at the large shear displacement of the loading cycles due to the strain hardening of the materials. The webs of these specimens collapse both sides. The constant shear load capacity decreases when the flanges largely deform toward the web at the extremely large shear displacement. The energy dissipation increases in proportion to the shear displacement. The thicker webs are more effective in the shear load capacity and the energy dissipation. The low yield steel is more effective than the mild steel in the energy dissipation.