Development of numerical tools to design river beds protection for steep river in city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Tadaoki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70001138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yasumasa  Hokkaido development consultant, 研究主任
MORI Akio  Hokkaodo Univ., Grad School of Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00001339)
SHIMIZU Yasuyuki  Hokkaodo Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Asso. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20261331)
MUNETA Naruhiko  Hokkaido development bureau, 研究員
NISHIMOTO Naoshi  Nihon construction consultant, 研究主任
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnumerical tool / deformation of river bed / steep river / river construction / hydraulic jump / bore / Froude number / 3D-model / 都市急流河川
Research Abstract
Multi-dimensional characteristic theory has some arbitrariness in choosing the direction of rays. From the point of numerical approach two model were presented. The first is plane wave model, which was proved to have good performance for the transition of critical states of 2D-varied-width-flow by comparing with ID-theory. The second is stream line model, which is more easy to treat and more practical for complicated systems, for example, bed deformation problem, than the first model, and was applied to the free surface flows. Since, the moving coordinates fitted to the free surface was transformed into the local migrating Cartesian coordinate, the system was easily applied to the characteristic theory and a numerical model with simple upwind scheme was developed.
Two 1D model based on FDS was developed. The first model is a flow model using primitive variables based on the VKI theory and a good remedy for the Entropy condition was presented. The second model is a bed deformation model and it was found that the hydraulic jump and the problem of the control section disappear in this model. This comes from vanishing of zero-characteristic-velocity which is observed in the analysis of the shallow water equation. It seems that the interaction between the flow the bed load divides the wave of the zero-characteristic-velocity of the flow without bed load into two waves, + sign wave and - sign wave for all F. This division causes two no-zero-velocity waves. This finding is very important in practical application to analyze the bed deformation in the steep river. Since the characteristic equation of this system is based on 3rd-order equation, it is a little bit cumbersome to treat. However, a simple approximate method which utilized the usual one was introduced and proved to be valid a little bit away form the critical point.