A Field Study on Salinity Circulation in Lake Ogawara
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tadaharu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50159696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAJI Koichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Lecturer, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (90282566)
FUJIWARA Hirokazu  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 建設環境工学科, 助教授 (70199389)
NISHIDA Shuzo  Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40172663)
長尾 正之  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (70251626)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbrackish water lake / salinity circulation / salinity intrusion / Corbicula Japonica / density current / field experiment / numerical simulation / trubulent mixing / 塩分遡上 / 複断面水路 / 湖上風分布 / ヤマドシジミ / 環境因子 / 成層状況 / 狭窄部 / 傾斜プルーム / 塩水遡上
Research Abstract
The currents and salinity circulation mechanism of Lake Ogawara, a large brackish water lake in Aomori prefecture, is investigated by field experiments and numerical simulations as well as their effects on the biology of Corbicula Japonica that is a species of Clams and the major and important product of fishery in the lake.
In 1997, the dynamics of salinity under flow, which is a characteristic of the salinity circulation of this lake, was clarified by field measurements. A new techniques for measurements of growth rate of Corbicula Japonica was also developed as the first step of the study on its biology. In 1998, the seawater intrusion and mixing process in Takase River, the outflow from the lake, was studied by field experiments. In the lake, the spatial distribution of infant clams of Corbicula Japonica was surveyed. The algae distribution and the transportation routes of nutrients for its propagation were also investigated by field measurements and numerical simulations because algae is a major food for Corbicula Japonica. In 1999, hydraulic data concerned with the salinity circulation, which have been collected by lake management office, were restored for missed parts and modified for inaccurate parts, and then a probabilistic model of seawater intrusion was constructed by using the data so as to estimate the stochastic feature of the seawater intrusion and the salinity condition of the lake. Internal oscillations and vertical mixings in the lake caused by strong winds and density effects were also clarified by detailed field measurements. As for Corbicula Japonica, the development of their spawning condition at shallow area near the lake exit was investigated from the standpoint of hydraulics by field measurements and numerical simulations. With the results obtained in 1998, a view about biology of Corbicula Japonica in the lake was obtained from the hydraulic standpoint.