Development of constructing methodology of time-axis program for transport improvement, and environmental load management in Asian developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yoshitsugu  Nagoya Univ., Faculty or Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00133091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Takaaki  Nagoya Univ., Faculty or Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40233457)
NAKAMURA Hideki  Nagoya Univ., Faculty or Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10212101)
MORIKAWA Takayuki  Nagoya Univ., Faculty or Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30166392)
KATO Hirokazu  Nagoya Univ., Faculty or Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (90293646)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEconomic Development / Transportation Infrastructure / Environmental Load / Developing Country / Motorization / Stated Preference / Urban Structure / International Comparison / 交通機関分担 / 交通インフラストラクチャー
Research Abstract
Most mega cities in developing countries are suffering from various urban problems caused by the shortage of social overhead capital to catch up with the rapid economic growth. This research is aimed to construct a methodology that analyzes the urban/global environmentally friendly transportation improvement strategies of avoiding the bottleneck in the urban development.
Targeting the mega cities in developed countries, which those in developing countries will follow in the future, the mechanism of motorization progress that is encouraged by the economic development and the change in needs of transport infrastructure is clarified. Institutions of transport. infrastructure improvement are surveyed and compared internationally. A mathematical model is constructed to estimate the change in the car ownership and to simulate transport demand, road traffic condition, energy consumption, and environmental load. Consequently, the following mechanism is found : In developing countries, financial … More systems about the transport infrastructure improvement are insufficient, and urban railway and tram are very poor inside & near mega cities. Under such conditions, if rapid motorization and population concentration were caused, transport, condition would also worsen rapidly. For avoidance of this kind crisis, it is thought to be efficient to establish a financial system to improve transport infrastructure corresponding to the urban development. Especially, the money gained in the land and car market, where demand increases due to the urban development, may be taxed and then transferred to transport improvement.
As a technique examining detailed transport infrastructure improvement policies in the mega cities of the developing countries, a model to estimate the change in transport conditions due to the provision is constructed. Stated preference survey data on the spot are also used in the modeling. The transport mode choice model is calibrated to forecast, modal-shift, in the case of future railway improvement. And it is also possible to estimate the relationship among conditions of the railway network formation, the service level, and the condition of usage. Less