Effect of block distribution system on water supply after earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUMITOMO Hisashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Sadahiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Eng, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10184657)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDistribution network / Block distribution system / The Great Hanshin-awaji earthquake / Distribution network analysis / Life line / Fire fighting water / 消火用水 / 管網解析 / 緊急遮断弁
Research Abstract
Distribution network analyses have been carried out to investigate earthquake countermeasures from the viewpoints of the effect of emergency stop valves set on service pipes for fire fighting and restoration processes of damaged pipes in a block distribution system.
Emergency stop valves can increase the number of hydrants available for fire fighting. It has also suggested that it is necessary to replace older pipes by earthquake-resistant pipes. Water in a service reservoir can be utilized for fire fighting for a longer time if emergency valves function detecting leakage volume.
It was found that a back-up system in supplying water is an important factor in addition to forms of a distribution network in a block system. In the restoration process, the order of it in distribution classes must be distribution mains, distribution mains in blocks, distribution submains. In addition to this, pipes in larger diameter have to be repaired earlier. Frthermore, pipes in blocks on the upper stream in a supply area have to be repaired earlier. Formation of a block system does not decrease equitability during the repair work. A process to start to repair pipes in the district where there are many damaged pipes could contribute to decrease unequitability during the repair work.