Study on functions of reed communities and their growth factors on lake shores.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY (1998-1999)
Ritsumeikan University (1997)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shigeo  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10135535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Naoyuki  Kyoto Univ., Graduate school of Engg. Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (00293895)
TSUNO Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate school of Engg. Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40026315)
SOMIYA Isao  Kyoto Univ., Graduate school of Engg. Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60025947)
AMANO Kouji  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. of Scie. & Engg. Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80167957)
EGASHIRA Shinji  Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. of Scie. & Engg. Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00027286)
市木 敦之  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助手 (90268152)
樋口 能士  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60288628)
中川 博次  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60027216)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsReed / plantation / Lake Biwa / transplantation method / growth / submergence / water level / standing crop / 現存量 / 植栽工法 / 着生 / 沿岸域 / 水質浄化 / 消長 / 堆積 / 浸食
Research Abstract
A series of field surveys on reed growth were conducted at the test plantation site located on a Lake Biwa shore near the Hayama River mouth. Reeds were transplanted in more than one thousand test lots on the late October 1997. Each lot had different attributions on plantation methods, grand level, reed density and distance from the shoreline. Observations of reed growth were conducted every month during the next two years, and the following conclusions were drawn from analysis of observation results : (1) Out of 1081 test reed lots planted in 1997, 449 lots failed to grow, which were mainly planted with the Bittmann Method and the Root Method, while the other methods produced 89% in survival ratio, especially high percentage (98%) in the Mat Method. (2) Average density of reed in the autumn is 86.6, 67.8, 65.3 and 20.6 stalks/mィイD12ィエD1, respectively for the Mat Method, the Pot Method, the Sandbag Method and the Big Stump Method. (3) The erosion exceeding 12 cm depth had adverse effects on reed growth, while the erosion less than 4 cm did not make any difference abstraction on reed growth apparently. (4) All of the factors (transplantation methods, sites, dates and any of their combinations) are statistically proved to have some significant influence on the reed growth variation with a risk less than 0.1%. The contribution of transplantation method on reed growth was 20% of the whole variation.