PSEUDO-DYNAMIC TESTS ON SERVICEABLE AND ROBUST STEEL FRAMES WITH THE COMBINATION OF HYSTERETIC DAMPERS AND SEMI-RIGID CONNECTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHI Kenichi  The University of Tokyo, Institution of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (90126003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Seungjae  The University of Tokyo, Institution of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (60302634)
SHIMAWAKI Yosuke  The University of Tokyo, Institution of Industrial Science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40092233)
林 暁光  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30262124)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEarthquake resisting element / Semi-rigid connection / Steel frame / Low-yield-point steel / Hysteretic damper / Split-tee / Seismic monitoring / Pseudo-dynamic test / 歪速度 / 動的載荷実験 / 部分構造オンライン地震応答実 / 半剛接 / 実地震応答観測 / 応答低減効果 / 半剛接架構 / 耐震ダンパー / 地震応答 / 載荷実験 / 復元力履歴
Research Abstract
This research is to investigate earthquake response characteristics of steel frames with the combination of earthquake resisting elements and semi-rigid connections by quasi-static and dynamic loading tests, pseudo-dynamic tests and earthquake response analysis. In this research, we adopted low-yield-point steel dampers (abbreviated LYP dampers) as earthquake resisting elements and split-tees as semi-rigid connections.
1. Earthquake resistant ability of steel frames with low-yield-point steel dampers
At first the results of the quasi-static and dynamic loading tests on LYP dampers show that the shear yield resistance is increased more than two times of quasi-static one. Second, a series of sub-structuring pseudo-dynamic tests on LYP damper inserted studs are performed to examine the ability to reduce seismic responses. Third, seismic monitoring are performed on a 3-story steel building model structure, the original seismic strength of which was intentionally reduced but retrofitted by th … More e damper inserted studs. And these response behaviors simulated by the pseudo-dynamic tests are used to check the validity of constitutive modeling proposed for the dampers.
2. Earthquake resistant ability of semi-rigidly jointed steel frames and steel frames with the combination of LYP dampers and semi-rigid connections
At first the results of quasi-static loading tests on semi-rigidly jointed steel frames with varying axial load are presented that pinching effect on hysteresis loop under high axial load is different with under no axial load. Damping effect of semi-rigid parts is confirmed by sub-structuring pseudo-dynamic tests, and calculated equivalent damping factors of semi-rigid parts are up to about 1%. Second, the result of sub-structuring pseudo-dynamic tests on steel frames with the combination of LYP dampers and semi-rigid connections are presented the good performance to earthquake in comparison with completed numerical analysis considering plastic deformation capacity of beam member and brittle fracture of welded connection instead of semi-rigid connection.
It is demonstrated by a series of sub-structuring pseudo-dynamic tests that a combination of semi-rigid frame and inter-story hysteretic damper creates a fairly good structural system that satisfies not only the serviceability requirement under moderate earthquakes but also the robustness requirement under unexpected severe earthquakes. Less