On Hydroelastic Behavior of Very Large Floating Structures for Ocean Space Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tetsuya  Nagoya Univ., Gr. School of Engng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (70023083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kenji  Toyota Nat. Inst. of Tech., Prof., 教授 (80043206)
YAMAGUCHI Masakuni  Nagoya Univ., Gr. School of Engng., Assist., 工学研究科, 助手 (40283395)
OHMORI Hiroshi  Nagoya Univ., Gr. School of Engng., Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (90092387)
YAMADA Kouji  Toyota, Nat., Inst. of Tech., Lecturer, 講師 (60273281)
HAGIWARA Nobuyuki  Daido Inst. of Tech., Lecturer, 講師 (30240807)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfloating offshore structure / wave / fluid force / motion response / elastic response / integral equation method / 流れ
Research Abstract
Theoretical and experimental studies have been performed to predict the hydroelastic behavior of a very large floating offshore structures (VLFS) in waves. The results of the project are summarized as follows :
1. A computer program has been developed to predict the wave-induced hydroelastic response of a VLFS by combined use of a dry-mode expansion technique and the hybrid integral-equation method.
2. Model tests have been conducted to measure the hydroelastic response of a VLFS model in a regular wave tank. The model is composed of a number of aluminum plates attached to a slitted polyethylene block to provide buoyancy. In addition to the models with different bending stiffnesses and masses, a VLFS model with a vertical wall or a horizontal submerged plates at the wave-front edge were tested to investigate the possibility of reducing the large deflection near the edge zone of the VLFS. The following conclusions were derived from the series of tests.
(a) The motion response of the VLFS model is characterized by the higher-order elastic modes. With increasing the wave frequency, the response amplitudes are reduced drastically except near the wave-front edge where the large deflection is observed.
(b) Attaching the vertical wall or the horizontal submerged plates at the wave-front edge has the effect of reducing the large deflection at the edge zone. Its effect is more pronounced with increasing the wave frequency. When the length of the VLFS exceeds five times the wave length, the response is reduced to about 2/3 to 1/2 with attaching the edge plates whose length is comparable with the draft.
(c) Satisfactory agreement is observed between theoretical and experimental predictions, confirming the validity of the proposed analytical method.