Parallel design of architectural structures based on multidisciplinary optimization technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSAKI Makoto  Kyoto University, Dept.Architecture an Architectural Systems, Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (40176855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Dept.Architecture and Architectural Systems, Research Assoc., 工学研究科, 助手 (70283629)
TSUJI Masaaki  Kyoto Inst.of Technology, Dept.Architecture and Design, Research Associates, 工芸学部, 助手 (00243121)
KATOH Naoki  Kyoto University, Dept.Architecture an Architectural Systems, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (40145826)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsOptimum design / Parametric optimization / Parallel optimization / Truss / Membrane Structure / Building Frame / 分散処理 / トポロジー最適化 / 形状設計
Research Abstract
1. The multiobjective optimization problem of a truss is divided into shape design and stiffness design, and a parametric optimization method has been presented for finding the design that minimizes the dissatisfaction level of a truss which is defined in terms of the response quantities and the total structural volume.
2. A two-leven method has been presented for finding the optimal initial shape and stresses of a membrane structure. The objective function is the compliance (external work) under given loading conditions. In the first level problem, the optimal stresses are found that minimizes the deviation from the target distribution under the explicit conditions for the curved surface to be reduces to a set of plane sheets. In the second level problem, the compliance is further reduced by varying the initial shape. Since the optimal stresses in the first stage are found by solving a set of simultaneous linear equations only one at each iterative step, the proposed method is effectively used for a large membrane structure.
3. Parametric forms of metrics of fairness or roundness of the curves and surfaces have been defined, and a design method has been presented for finding smooth curves and surfaces of a ribbed shell.
4. A parallel optimization method has been presented for a 3d-frame. The frame is divided into plane frames of which beams are optimized independently while the stiffnesses of the columns are fixed. Then the stiffness of the columns are varied based on the parametric optimization techniques. In the proposed method, the computational cost depends mainly on the size of each plane frame. Therefore the method is successfully applied for optimizing large 3d-frames.