Dynamic Fracture Mechanics Study on the Shear Failure Mechanism of Reinforced Concreate Members subjected to Inpact Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Megumi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90025924)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsReinforced Concreate Member / Impact Testing / Shear Failure / Failure Modes / Fracture Mechanics / Wave Propagation / Numerical Analysis / Markov Process / プレーンコンクリート / 片持梁 / 曲げせん断破壊 / 破壊のトリガー機構 / 速度過程理論 / 鉄筋コンクリート部材 / 衝撃せん断力 / せん断破壊モードの変化 / 動的破壊力学 / 応力伝播 / せん断ひび割れの伝播速度 / 推移確率 / 多断破壊確率過程
Research Abstract
1. Based on the theory of rate processes in the kinetics of chemical reaction, a stochastic process theory for the fracture of solid bodies is applied for the shear fracture problems of reinforced concrete members.
2. The distribution functions of the shear fracture probabilities are theoretically obtained, including both the velosity effects of applied shear force and failure zone sizes, for the two different modes of the flexural shear fracture and the bond-shear splitting one. It is shown that the larger amount of failure probability leads to the corresponding mode of shear fracture, depending on the magnitudes of shear force velosity.
3. A series of experimental studies on the shear failure mechanism of the reinforced concrete cantilever beams with some different shear-span ratios and crack-like notches were carried out under impact loading applied at the free end. Detailed and elaborate measuring instruments for CMOD in both vertical and longitudinal directions, diagonal shear crack development rate, strain distribution of steel and concrete and acceleration at some points were employed in the tests. As the results, some important findings on the mechanism development of the beams under high speed loadings were obtained.
4. From numerical analysis based on the LSDYNA program, wave propagation behaviour of the beams after the impacts were simulated. Effect to the successive development of main shear crack due to every applied impact increment, in energy bases, were investigated.