| Project/Area Number |
09450209
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Yutaka Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90027227)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUKAWA Tadatoshi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70273597)
BABA Kensuke Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00029349)
TACHIBANA Eizaburo Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80029165)
MUKAI Yoichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70252616)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Structural Response Control / Base-Isolation System / Impulsive Motion / Active Brace System / Active Air-Bag System / Model Reference Adaptive Control / Ouasi-Optimizing Control / Shock Absorber / 構造固定 / 地盤構造物連成系 / アクティブブレース / アクティブ・エアバッグ / 上下動免震支承 / 構造同定 / 地盤・構造物連成系 / 上下動免震機構 |
| Research Abstract |
This report is a summary of researches regarding to developments and estimations of structural response control system for impulsive ground motions. The contents are composed by following chapters : Chapter 1. Introduction, Chapter 2. The state-of-the-art of structural response control systems of buildings, Chapter 3. Evaluations of efficiency of control methods and control algorithms, Chapter 4. Development and estimations of structural response control system for impulsive ground motions, Chapter 5. Concluding remarks. In Chapter 2, many different kind of response control systems and control algorithms are classified and estimated for installing to structural response control system for impulsive ground motions. As constructions and investigations of response control system for impulsive ground motions are described in detail in Chapter 3 and 4. As stabilized non-linear control algorithms which are considered : installation feedforward controller, adaptation for non-linear properties of control system, and saturation problem for control forces, advanced adaptive model reference control method and quasi-optimizing control method are proposed and investigated in Chapter 3. Moreover, to develop structural response control system for impulsive ground motions, active airbag system and vertical shock-absorbed base-isolator system are proposed and estimated through numerical simulations and experimental tests in Chapter 4.