THE EFFECTS OF SOME TERRAIN ON WIND CHARACTERISTICS IN STRONG WINDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Junji  DRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN-ENVIRONMENT, DPET. OF URBAN DESIGN, PLANNING AND DISASTER MANAGEMENT, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (40128088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 秋春  有明工業高等専門学校, 建築科, 教授 (40038104)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordswind measurement / wind distribution / wind area measurement / local wind / wind tunnel test / effects of terrain / LSD method / 局所風
Research Abstract
By some wind distribution analyses using a network system of wind measurement in Kyushu, which we call NeWMeK, the following results are obtained about the effects of topography.
1. The system, which can show the characteristics of the strong wind distribution in the sight, was developed utilizing the counter map of wind distribution using the observation data of 121 sites of NeWMeK. As an example of a local area where peculiar strong wind characteristics is shown, it was verified that the west district of Fukuoka City showed a strong gust factor only for the south wind direction.
2. Considering the wind direction the 121 observation sites of NeWMeK are roughly classified into the following divisions according to the terrain using the digital map information data (50m mesh) : (1) flat, (2) foothill (downward), (3) foothill (upward), (4) inclined plane (downward), (5) inclined plane (upward), (6) summit of a mountain (parallel), (7) summit of a mountain (cross), (8) valley (parallel), and … More (9) valley (cross.)
3. The installation altitudes of the anemometers of NeWMeK sites vary within the range of 30-190m high. To arrange the height to 30m, the correction to the wind speeds was estimated considering the terrain and the wind directions. However a big change was not seen in whole wind distribution before and after arranging the height.
4. In the case that the virtual constant wind blows to the whole of Kyushu, the rate of increase of local wind were estimated by the LSD method and the map of the virtual wind distribution were visualized. It is found that the map was almost corresponding to the situations of the wind distributions at non-typhoon. However it was confirmed that this method couldn't apply to some sites.
5. The aerodynamic properties of a pulse type windmill anemometer in pulsation flows using a wind tunnel is discussed. It is found that the pulsation period and the attack angles of wind influence strongly on the measured wind speeds by the pulse type windmill anemometer. It is certificated that the responsibility of the anemometer is insufficient over ten degrees of the attack angle of wind. Less