Prediction method for temperature, velocity and concentration fields influenced by thermal plume with large gravity effect in the enclosure space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Shinsuke  IIS,University of Tokyo, associate professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (00142240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Yoshihiro  Inteligent Systems Department, Kajima Corporation, 情報システム部, 主査(研究職)
HANBA Hujihiro  IIS,University of Tokyo, associate professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (20251473)
OOKA Ryuzo  Fukui University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90251470)
MURAKAMI Shuzo  IIS,University of Tokyo, professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013180)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsthermal plume / turbulence model / LES / non-isothermal flow / 煙流動制御 / 室内空気質制御 / 直接シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The turbulence structure of thermal plume is more complicated than the usual shear flow such as non-buoyancy jet, with existence of the gravity effect on the turbulence flow properties. More precise turbulence model should be required for its turbulence flow simulation.
In this research, we develop a new turbulence model which predicts the turbulence flow structure of thermal plume preciously. The new turbulence model is developed by combination of experiment, theory and LES (Large Eddy Simulation).
At the first stage of research, numerical simulation on thermal plume based on a modified k-E model (Murakami, Kato, Chikamoto and Ohira), Abe-Nagano-Kondo model, and the WET model by Launder. The simulation results are compared with experimental data. It reveals that all the models expect the WET model predicts velocity and temperature fields less diffusive than the experiment. The results of the WET model agree well with the experimental data. A new modeling based on the WET model will be required to predict thermal plume precisely.
At the second stage of research, a non-isothermal flow in an enclosed space including a large heat source was measured by using a Laser Doppler Velocimeter (LDV) and a thermocouple. Next, the same flow field was analyzed by Large Eddy Simulation (LES). In this study, the Germano-Lilly type dynamic sub-grid scale (SGS) model was applied. The results given from the computation were compared with those from measured data. Mean velocity and mean temperature predicted by the computation generally showed better agreement with measured data.
At the last stage of research, free convection in a thermal cavity based on weakly compressible flow equations was analyzed by LES included compressible flow caused by high buoyancy effect.