Heat Transfer Model of Buildings For Heat Island Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yuzo  Grad.Sch.of Eng., Univ.of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30114490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Akihiro  Grad.Sch.of Eng., Tokyo Metroporitan Univ., Assist.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (60228020)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsurban climate / radiation transfer / heat island / building envelope / thermal environment / absorption of radiation / land use / 放射熱環境 / 地理情報システム / 街区指標 / 潜熱放散 / 外壁 / 窓面積率
Research Abstract
In the urban climate analysis, influences of buildings are usually dealt with very simply. But if the relation between urban climates, and shapes and materials of buildings is investigated, we can take them into consideration in architectural and city planning. In order to incorporate the effects of buildings in the urban climate modeling, we mainly study the radiation heat transfer between urban surface components and the sky. The results of this research are as follows :
1. First of all, we extracted urban indices such as building coverage, rate of building volume to lot, ratio of street width and number of buildings from the GIS data provided by the Tokyo metropolitan government, and then we investigated the relation between the short/long radiation absorption factors and the extracted urban indices. It was confirmed by preceding case studies that the influence of unevenness of building heights is negligible. Many case studies were performed according to the design of experiment, and the estimation method of the radiation factors was developed by using multiple regression analysis. 2. There is not enough of the building envelope data, therefore, we investigated the actual conditions of the building envelope in four 500m by 500m areas (Marunouchi, Kanda, Kasai and Todoroki). The investigated items are percentage of window area, color, unevenness and glass type. The relationship of those items with building use and orientation was analyzed. To mention one of the results, the percentage of window area per envelope of office-use building has a normal distribution with 40% average and does not depend on the orientation. 3. The Nishioka-Matsuo's urban climate mnodel was applied to urban canopy simulation in real 500m by 500m areas (Marunouchi, Kanda, Kasai) mentioned above. The maximum temperature in Marunouchi is 1.6K higher than that in Kasai in a typical summer day.