A study on road traffic noise control considering the arrangement of houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazutoshi  Department of Architecture, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (90112309)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRoad traffic noise / Noise prediction / Detached houses / Model experiment / Noise propagation / 戸建て住宅地
Research Abstract
In land-use planning of residential areas near roads, sufficient countermeasures against road traffic noise should be considered from the beginning of planning stages. The purpose of this study is to present how to control road traffic noise in residential areas near roads considering the arrangement of houses. Concretely, firstly how to predict the excess attenuation of road traffic noise by houses is examined and then how to place houses and open spaces in the areas to reduce noise level as much as possible is studied. Being based on the idea that houses must be prevented from road traffic noise, residential area is selected as a research target area in this study.
For the purpose of this study, a simple method to estimate the excess attenuation of noise by houses is necessary. So in this study, an acoustical model experiment was performed to examine noise attenuation by detached houses. By analyzing the experimental results, an empirical formula to predict the excess attenuation of road traffic noise by detached houses was proposed. Only three parameters were used in this formula. The predicting accuracy of the formula is below three decibels. And the validity of it was confirmed by an experiment for double check and a noise survey in actual residential area. Finally the predicted formula was applied to predict noise distribution in actual residential areas when the arrangement of houses is varied.
The empirical formula presented in this study enables us to predict the noise distribution in residential area which has been not obtained by any previous method. And this formula can be applied to plan the arrangement of houses and open spaces considering the control of road traffic noise, because three parameters used in the formula, the distance from the road, the total angle viewing roads and the covered rate by houses, can be obtained at the beginning of planning stages.