An Overall Research on Design Method of Lighting, Thermal and Air Environment in Atria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Hisaya  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80150267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Harunori  Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00144337)
UDAGAWA Mitsuhiro  Kogakuin University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00133314)
KOHRI Kimiko  Utsunomiya University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20153504)
YOSHINO Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30092373)
ENAI Masamichi  Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001991)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAtrium / Environmental Design Methid / Field Measurement / Radiant Environment / Stack Effect / Simulation Method / Questionnaire survey / 大空間 / ガラス建築 / 簡易環境実測 / 環境設計 / 設計計算法 / シミュレーションモデル
Research Abstract
This report consists of two volumes. In the first volume, the authors describe the design methods of thermal environment in large enclosures based on literature research about actual buildings data and field measurements of environments in large enclosures. In the second volume, the authors describes the theory relating to design method, evaluation method and numerical simulation methods of thermal environment in large enclosures.
The contents in each chapter of the first volume are the following. In the first chapter, the results of research on a lot of atria recording in the literature are shown and in the second chapter, the results of research through questionnaires to designers. In the 3rd and the 4th chapter, thermal environments of atria in Japan are analyzed by field measurements and in the 5th chapter, the characteristics of glass covered buildings in Europe are discussed.
The contents in each chapter of the second volume are the following. In the first chapter, the design weather data for thermal environmental design of atria are discussed. The characteristics of behavior of smoke and air flow in the second chapter, evaluation methods of thermal environments through measurements in the 3rd chapter, the acoustics characteristics of atria in the 4th chapter and simulation methods of thermal environmental distribution in large enclosures by CFD or macro simulation models are discussed.