A study on field survey and mitigations to sick house syndrome caused by chemical substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Hiromi  Chiba Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20114481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾上 薫  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40265468)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsventilation system / small chamber / reduction performance / mitigations to chemical substances / formaldehyde / volatile organic compounds / sick house syndrome / air tight house / チャンバー / フィルター / ワンパス試験 / 発生速度定数 / 24時間空調換気システム / 化学物質濃度測定 / 接着剤 / 疫学的調査 / 直接抽出法 / 間接抽出法 / チャンバー実験 / 放散促進条件 / DNPH(ジニトロフェニルヒドラジン) / シルセット / 検知管 / 平衡濃度到達時間 / 加速試験
Research Abstract
(1) First, the study aims to standardize measuring strategy for HCHO concentration which can apply to field investigation at various residences in Japan. In this paper, several methods were used for measuring in one room simultaneously and validated by comparison with active DNPH method. For field investigation, the detector tube is appropriate to measure HCHO concentration. Passive DNPH method is useful for determination of population exposure. We suggest that using active DNPH method with monitoring by the detector tubes, measurement should be carried out 3hours after ventilation and closing openings in occupied residences, and one night after in newly-built residences.
(2) Next, Field survey on chemical pollution of 10 detached houses and 10 multiple dwelling houses was conducted using measuring method established by the first phase. The detached houses have been installed mechanical general ventilation-air conditioning systems, operating all day long, and made from the low emission … More materials. These techniques are considered to be effective mitigation measures for indoor air chemical pollution. Medical specialists also carried out Medical inspection and examination on occupants. Health effects of chemical pollution can't be clarified but the mitigation measures mentioned above are clarified to be effective for HCHO concentration reduction and not to effect VOCs concentration.
(3) Two bowl shaped chambers were made by stainless originajy and tested their performance. On the experiment of compering with another chambers, the impact of different ventilation rate (N) and chamber loading ratio (L) was evaluated. It was observed that the formaldehyde emission rates from MDF vary with N/L values and the formaldehyde emission rates using these test chambers were correlated well under the same N/L value conditions. It is Important that formaldehyde emission rates should always be related to N/L value conditions as environmental conditions, such as temperature, relative humidity and surface air velocity. Less