Research on improvement of classroom environment in school building.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTSUKI Yoshitaka  Department of Architecture and Building Science, Towa University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40150487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAYAMA Hiroki  Department of Architecture Kyusyu Sangyo University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70221918)
NISHIDA Masaru  Department of Architecture Kyusyu Sangyo University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30069504)
ISHII Akiko  Department of Environmental Design, Kyushu Institute of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40087276)
SAITO Motoyuki  Department of Environmental Design, Kyushu Institute of Design, Research Associate, 芸術工学部, 助手 (30295000)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFukuoka municipal elementary school / environment in classroom / filed survey / thermal environment / air temperature distribution / radiate temperature distribution / questionnaire survey / orientation of outside windows / 普通教室 / 長期実測 / 学校環境衛生基準 / 教室窓面方位 / ヒアリング調査 / 通風・換気 / 放射環境 / 光環境 / エネルギー消費量
Research Abstract
1. Questionnaire survey to teachers was carried out teachers. A classroom in summer is fairy hot, and that in winter is very cold. These are originate in the condition of inlet solar radiation and cross-ventilation. There are many problems that is not able to solve with only passive method in hot summer. Even indoor air quality problem was pointed out with the windows shutting up in winter.
2. According to the results of short-term measurements, classroom temperature nearly equal to outside temperature when window is opened in summer. The difference of glove temperature between that on north side seat and that on south side seat was appeared to about 2℃. There is not obvious difference of the temperature in two types classroom, the fragment corridor type and the middle corridor type. SETィイD1*ィエD1 goes up and thermal sensation is hot in the case of middle corridor type classroom.
3. According to the results of long-term measurements for 1 year, the number of lecture hours when classroom temperature exceeds 28℃ in summer equal to about 10% of all lecture hours in a year. In case of winter the number of these hours when the temperature less than 18℃ equal to about 30% of all hours. Classroom environment is influenced by opening and closing the window or curtain, also the direction of window face. Especially air quality problem happens with the window closing in winter.
4. The results of questionnaire survey to a board of education scattered main city in Japan were discussed. Heating equipment was established in a classroom usually in about 70% of cities of the whole. On the other hands the cooling equipment is not established fundamentally irrespective of an outside temperature without the special case.
5. Hearing survey and inspection regarding classroom environment was carried out in domestic and overseas cities. Those characteristics was summarized comparison with the case of Fukuoka-city.