A Planning Study on Reorganization of Public Service Facilities Corresponding to Changes of Social Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Hidehiko  Inst.of Policy and Planning Sciences, University of Tsukuba Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (40111356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIMORI Atsushi  Univ.of Libray and Information Science, Dept.of Library and Information Science, Research Associate, 図書館情報学部, 助手 (80222149)
ASIKHIA Monday ohi  Inst.of Policy and Planning Sciences, University of Tsukuba Research Associate, 社会工学系, 助手 (90312818)
OHSAWA Yoshiaki  Inst.of Policy and Planning Sciences, University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (50183760)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsregional community facilities / Musashino Shi / active elderly / neighborhood / child-rearing environment / covariance structure analysis / サービス網 / 地理情報システム / 数理配置モデル / 人口構造の変化 / サービス綱 / 地域公共サービス / 高齢化 / 少子化 / GIS
Research Abstract
This research attempts to gain a fundamental knowledge of reorganization pattern of regional comunitiy facilities given the rapidly changing population and social structure of our community. Our research consists of three part : precise description of urban community changes between 1970 and 1999 in Kichijoji region of Musashino City, survey of neighborhood behavior patterns of healthy, active elderly in the same region, and model building of public nursery provision and women's behavior towards childbearing and labor participation in urban areas. Our empirical results can be summarized as follows :
1) 30 types of store and service facilities' locations at 1970, 1980, 1990, and 1999 are collected from classified telephone directories and residential maps. Collected data are organized as geographic database which can distinguish newly opened facilities and facilities withdrawn. We classify these facilities from the distribution of the number of facilities to three distance measure ; distance from nearest stations, distance between nearest facilities, and distance to the trunk road. Four or five clusters are obtained.
2) That most active elderly people usually leave homes early as opposed to later in the day. On average, they travel a distance of 1,600m by walking and by bicycle. That round trip or circular movement accounted for about a quarter of all total distance covered as against the choice of the shortest distance.
3) Using cavariance structure analysis of all Japanese cities, we have found that the expansion of the level of public nursery provision in urban areas is one of the desirable social policies, which make possible for women to pursue careers and raise families simultaneously. Second, it was clarified that the higher is women's labor participation in urban areas, the more promoted is fertility behavior.