The research on "the cladding design support system for FMS" in the production of the architectural parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniv. of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Shuuichi  Faculty of Eng. Univ., of Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (00199853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIKE Tsuyoshi  Faculty of Frontier Science, Univ. of Tokyo, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (60236065)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsbuilding parts / FMS / envelope / detail / building failure / design support / 多品種少量生産 / 設計手法 / 設計情報 / ディテ-ル / 設計支援システム
Research Abstract
The job shop type production by the FMS would be introduced into the architecture field recently. However, the ability of the system cannot be demonstrated in the design method by "parts choice type". Therefore, systems of "the performance security type" in which that it ensures the performance of parts and reflects the design intention is possible are necessary.
The aims of this research are :
(1) The attribute which influences the performance of the cladding parts is divided into "the attribute for a security to do performance" and "the attribute which a designer, can establish freely", and put in order systematically.
(2) The prototype of "the cladding design support system for FMS" as designed as a result of (1)
First, the historical meaning related to part-ization of the building materials as a premise to attain a purpose, and a problem could be grasped. And, It took the case of the aluminum sash about the present condition of the design process which the part of "the choice type" was used for, and public design organization, a folks design office, a part manufacturer and investigation to the special construction dealer were done next.
Investigation to the sash manufacturer was done at the same time, and that realization possibility was argued about the part of "the performance security type".
From now on, it is necessary to examine an order form on the part manufacture side and the structure of the design support, a problem in actual manufacture, and so on toward the realization of "the performance security pattern part".