眺望景観の保護に関する計画論的研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yukio  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20159081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Masaru  Hokkaido Univ., Facu.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30280845)
OKAZAKI Atsuyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Facu.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10281247)
MISHIMA Nobuo  Saga Univ., Facu.of Science and Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (60281200)
YAMAZAKI Masafumi  Ritsumeikan Univ., Science & Eng., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40109038)
NAKAI Norihiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of Social Eng, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80207711)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLandscape planning / historic district / conservation / view / landmark / view protection / historic preservation / 都市景観 / 景観コントロール / 美観
Research Abstract
We have conducted a very close comparative study on the landscape control measures in major western countries, namely UK, France, Germany, Austria, Italy, USA and Canada, including study on the actual implementation in several metropolises such as London, Paris, Vienna, Stuttgart, Rome, Boston, San Francisco, Vancouver, Montreal.
We concluded that, one, in most countries, standard city planning mechanism has already prepared detail control affecting townscape and landscape, two, historic preservation is one of the main driving forth to promote design control, three, they have surveyed to compile very minute information regarding each building in the area in order to supply enough information for the design and technical advice to the residents.
In recent years, design control in much wider perspective such as view protection of historic monuments surrounding mountains, and historic farmlands in the suburbs. At the same time, land use plan from the ecological and nature preservation point of view is emerging in some countries like Germany, and coordination between conventional land use plan in a planning mechanism and emerging idea of landscape based land use control becomes one of the most sensitive issues in planning.
In addition to that viewpoint, greater attention is being paid on rural conservation in conjunction with urban skyline control as well as preservation of agriculture.
At the same time, we have conduction interview survey to draw a clearer picture of the public participation mechanism in landscape control. The survey shows that discretional decision about the design control is highly based on the detailed planning control.
Finally, landscape control measures in most countries seems to be a rather experimental stage, though the mechanism they have apply looks standardized.