| Project/Area Number |
09450226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGISAWA Makoto Nagoya City University, School of Design and Architecture, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40023048)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIDA Kouji Nagoya City University, School of Design and Architecture, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (70196385)
AOKI Takayoshi Nagoya City University, School of Design and Architecture, Associate Professor, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (10202467)
TAKADA Toyofumi Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90242932)
KOHAMA Yoshiro Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023304)
MIYAMURA Atsunori Nagoya City University, School of Design and Architecture, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20076532)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | artificial intelligence technology / hospital planning / circulation / earthquake resistant element / knowledge-base / fazzy expression / optimal allocation / neural network / フアジイ表現 |
| Research Abstract |
The result of the first research year is summarized as follows. Planning method of medical architectural facility requires an optimal layout by means of an indexing parameter of closeness, which should be evaluated by practical investigation. Consequently, it is necessary to establish the database, which can be trpnsformed into the knowledge-base subsequently, from such practical examples whose lay-out or plan, its dimensions, dynamic parameters of customers, and others are included, where rather ambiguous data should be described by means of fazzy expressions. Application of such idea is carried out to architectural layout problem by means of the neural network method to search for its optimal solution. Then basic formulation on the fazzy constraints of such a layout problem is proposed with some of numerical examples, then, vvith further theoretical extension to practical medical facilities. When specified to an optimal layout of linear system, Voronoi theory can be applied, and some
… More
practical examples are compared to numerical results with considerable accordance between them. Regarding structural evaluation of safety against strong earthquakes, our emphasis is focused on the optimal allocation of shear elements against torsional moment about a vertical axis due to strong earthquakes in a 3D frame, which is important, particularly, from the view of architectural constraints. This can be described as a typical combinatorial optimality, and theoretical formulation is accomplished. Among various solution techniques, the branch-and-bound method with heuristics can fulfill prominently the goal allocation, which is numerically supported a series of 3D frame such as 8 story frames. The second research year was devoted to extension of the results of the first year theoretically and numerically. The optimal allocation of shear element at a 3D frame is discussed with further architectural constraints together with construction and structural ones. The other solution techniques such as the genetic algorithm or the alpha-beta method are applied and compared to one another through numerical simulation. Less