A study on formation of the urban space in North East Asia after modern era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TONUMA Koichi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50063566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoichi  Waseda University, Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, 大学院・国際情報通信研究科, 講師 (10277832)
GOTO Haruhiko  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70170462)
SATO Shigeru  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60139516)
尹 祥福  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (60287993)
葉 華  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (90277814)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsurban history / urban space / Dalian (China) / Pusan (South Korea) / Inch'on (South Korea) / Vladivostoc (Russia) / Harbin (China) / Russian Far East / 馬山 / 群山 / 木浦 / ハルビン / 東北アジア / プラゴベシチェンスク / ハバロフスク / 環日本海
Research Abstract
This report is composed of introduction (chapter 1-2) and the main subject (chapter 3-7).
In chapter 1, we discussed the history of the formation of the network of railways, major cities of North East Asia and trading in this area before WWII. In chapter 2, the point of the view of this study was discussed from the points as followings ; 1)transition of the power of nations in this area from 14^<th> century, 2)study history of historical studies of NEA, 3)variety of the subjects which concerned the formation of urban space, concretely in Russian Far East and North East China.
In chapter 3, the basic factor of urban formation in Vladivostok was clarified by the comparison with the initial plans of Bragoveshchensk and Khabarovsk which were commonly constructed in almost same time.
In chapter 4, the depth of the existence of people who lived in Vladivostok in Tsarist era, was analyzed from the viewpoint of the social stratum which was related to space forming. It is one of the method to analyze the history of urban space.
In chapter 5-7 are the case study of the historical area in three cities such as ; 1)Dalian, Cnina,-chapter 5, 2) Pusan, South Korea, -cnapter 6 and 3)Inch'on, South Korea, -chapter 7.