強磁性結合する合金クラスター系の新しい磁性
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
INO Hiromitsu  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Makoto  Miyagi National College of Tech., Professor, 教授 (40042262)
TOKUMITSU Kazuto  Univ. of Tokyo, School of Eng., Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20180143)
ICHINOSE Hideki  Univ. of Tokyo, School of Eng., Assistant Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30159842)
SAKINO Kiyonori  Hosei Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20120818)
NAOI Hisashi  Hosei Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00297996)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordssuperparamagnetism / duster / melt-quenching / Pr-Fe / La-Fe / magnetization / Mossbauer effect / Mossbauer effect / クラスター / 超強磁性 / 超常磁性 / 磁化 / ランジュバン関数 / 磁気クラスター / 希土類・鉄合金 / メルト・クエンチ / Pr-Fe合金 / アモルファス合金
Research Abstract
We proposed the super-ferromagnetism model to analyze the magnetic behavior of a ferromagnetically coupled ferromagnetic cluster system. In the model the magnetic behavior is characterized by two parameters TィイD3intra(/)cィエD3 and TィイD3intrer(/)cィエD3. TィイD3intra(/)cィエD3 represents the Curie temperature of a cluster, that is, the strength of the interaction of magnetic atoms in the cluster. Whereas, TィイD3intrer(/)cィエD3 represents the Curie temperature of the whole system determined by the strength of the interaction between the ferromagnetic clusters.
We determined TィイD3intra(/)cィエD3 and TィイD3intrer(/)cィエD3 together with average cluster size in melt-quenched Pr-Fe alloys, in which magnetic clusters are formed by the concentration fluctuation of the amorphous phase in the alloys.
The present model can be applied for the analysis of magnetic behavior of inhomogeneous systems. The concept of super-ferromagnetism is closely related to that of cluster-glass, which is used widely but not defined rigorously. The present model has an advantage to give physically well-defined parameters and hence give clear pictures for the magnetic state.