Microstructure and Physical Properties of Magnetic Particles Embedded in Semiconductor AIN Films Having Highly Thermal Conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NITTONO Osamu  Tokyo Inst.Tech.Dept.of Met.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016564)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsreactive sputtering / aluminum nitride / cobalt particle / dispersed magnetic particle / saturated magnetization / iron alloy particle / electric resisitvity / phase decomposition / 反応スパツタ法 / 鉄微粒子 / 保磁力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to fabricate nanocomposite AlN films containing magnetic particles, such as Co, Fe, and Fe-Co alloys by the use of a low-cost preparation apparatus, and to examine their microstructure and relevant physical properties. AlN is a semiconductor which has highly thermal conductivity and highly chemical resistance. The main results are as follows : (1) By changing the composition ratio of argon gas to nitrogen gas as sputtering gas in a two-facing-target dc sputtering chamber, it was easy to fabricate AlN films which contain Go, Fe, and Fe-Co particles in a desired range of composition. Their microstructure and magnetic properties including electrical resistivity were examined for the annealed films as well as as-deposited films in detail, and their characteristics were summarized in comparison with each other. (2) When the gas ratio of nitrogent to argon is large, as-depsosited films appear more amorphous-like than the films prepared at the small gas ratio, and … More showed different behavior of crystalization during annealing. As-deposite AlN films do not exhibit collumnar structure at all for the films prepared at higher gas ratios. (3) The formation of CoNx was not seen for the films even when the Al-Co comosite targets were used at lower gas ratios. When Al-Fe target was used, as-deposited films did not show any magnetic properties. This may be ascribed to the fabrication of a newly formed AlFe compound which does not exhibit magnetic property. But FeNx iron-nitrides were formed after annealing and decomposed at elevated temperatures. For both films after annealing, we can observe a drastic change in magnetic property as well as electrical resistivity, and this was ascribed to the changes in microstructure in the films. (4) Both Al target and FeCo target were used for the formation of nanocomposite films, and most of the films were pilled out from the substrates at around 400 。C, and this was ascribe to the decomposition process of the films into Co phase and FeN phase which took place drastically for the films prepared by using FeCo target. (5) A fundamental study concerning the measurement of dynamic hardness was performed preliminarily for the Co-C films, It was found that the measurements of DHT115 are available for estimation of metal composition in the films. This result suggests that this method will be able to estimate the metal composition of AlN films containing magnetic particles after some improvements according to the previous results for the Co-C films. Less