Development of the bifurcation theory for the microstructure changes and an application to the superalloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Toru  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Vice President, 工学部, 副学長 (70024213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Takeshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mater. Sci. & Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40029525)
KOYAMA Toshiyuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mater. Sci. & Eng. Res. fellow, 工学部, 助手 (80225599)
KOZAKAI Takao  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Dept. of Mater. Sci. & Eng. Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80110253)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNon-linear / Ostwald ripening / Elastic effect / Interfacial energy / Phase transformation / Pattern formation / Coarsening / Simulation / 組成傾斜 / 非線形
Research Abstract
Several interesting phenomena during microstructure evolution with aging have recently been observed when precipitate particles are elastically constrained. The typical exmples of the extraordinally behavior of the microstructure changes are 1) the deceleration of particle into several small particle. These phenomena have theoretically supported by "Shape Bifurcation Theory", proposed by us. In the present research, we study these interesting phenomena to get more wide range of experimental data and also to give more accurate theoretical background.
The results obtained are as follows ;
(1) The deceleration of particle coarsening is observed in Ni-Al-Ti alloy. The average particle size experimentally obtained when the coarsening rate started to slow down shows quite good agreement with the calculated value based on the shape bifurcation theory.
(2) In the coarsening of the GP zone in Al-Zn system, the deceleration of the growth rate is observed experimentally. This time dependent slow down of the growth rate is investigated by the computer simulation on the basis of the Cahn-Hilliard non-linear diffusion equation. The time evolution of the wave length in mottled microstructure containing GP zones is calculated quantitatively. The shape bifurcation theory combined with the kinetic analysis by means of the computer simulation will extremely be a useful method to investigate the static and dynamic stability of the complex microstructure changes.
(3) The morphological microstructure changes across the order/disorder phase transition line in the Fe-Si binary alloy is experimentally studied by using the "composition gradient method". The fine B2 domain structure was observed at the vicinity of the A2/B2 transition composition.