| Project/Area Number |
09450236
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTSU Yoshihiko ISIR Osaka Univ. Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70016525)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BIAN Bo ISIR Osaka Univ. Research associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (80283810)
OHKUBO Tadakatsu ISIR Osaka Univ. Research associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (00242462)
NAKATA Yoshiyuki ISIR Osaka Univ. Research associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40164214)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | nonostructure analysis / high resolution electron microscope / drift correction for specimen tilting / nano-beam electron diffraction / projection-beams-deflection / 極細束電子線構造解析 / 高分解能電子顕微鏡 / 電子線構造解析 / ドリフト補正 |
| Research Abstract |
In recent years, nano-structure analysis has been becoming important to develop new types of functional nanostructured materials. We recently performed nano-diffraction studies for local structure analysis of several new materials with nano structures such as magnetic nano-granular films and amorphous alloys. For the purpose of detailed local structure analysis, it is necessary to make nano-diffraction and HREM study at the same local area from different orientations. When we observe a local structural area in a specimen under a high magnification, the observation position of interests easily goes out of the observation screen by tilting the specimen. This makes our high-resolution observation and nano-diffraction of local areas difficult under various orientation directions. This is primarily because the observation position is not exactly on the cross-point of tilting x and y-axes. We have developed an auto-correction system for the specimen positional-shift on large angle specimen-tilting taking advantage of the projector-lens-deflection coils. Software necessary to tilt the specimen stage toward an arbitrary orientation was also developed. In this system the image-escape by a step-wise tilt is searched by the TV-monitor, and the escape-vector is calculated by computer using the convolution algorism. The image-escape with the escape-vector is compensated using the projector-lens-deflection. The merit of this system is that we need not observe the diffraction patterns during the specimen tilting towards our intended specimen orientation, though the tilting procedure still takes a considerable time (5-10 mm). In achieving an auto-tilt for the HREM purpose, we need to develop a precision-specimen drive with a quick movement to change more precisely and quickly the orientation in future. The present investigation will be the primary step for the nano-area crystal structure analysis technique with HREM and nano-diffraction.