Research on the Preoaration of Microspheres of Optical Cavity Structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Shuichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00235574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Tetsuji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assis, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (90221647)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSpherical Optical Cavity, / Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Material, / Microsphere, / Sol-Gel Method, / Laser Dyes, / 有機・無機ハイブリッド微小球
Research Abstract
Lasing from a dye-doped microsphere was performed from the coupling between fluorescent dye molecules and morphology-dependent-resonances. Using phenyl triethoxy silane (PTES) as a starting material, I made Rhodamine 6G-doped spherical particles of organic-inorganic hybrid material by sol-gel technique. From the particles of 4-6 mm in diameter, a strong laser emission at 598 nm wavelength was confirmed by pumping a pulse laser light of 532 nm wavelength.
Since particle size control, good circularity, smooth surface are required for the spherical cavity structure, in this study, the formation techniques for preparing spherical particles have been investigated. Processing steps for preparing dye-doped particles are consisted of two major processes ; (1) Hydrolysis and polymerization of PTES, and (2) Solidification of liquid droplets. For the second process two elaborate techniques to make dye-doped microspheres were developed : (a) Emulsion technique in liquid phase, (b) Vibrating orifice technique in gas phase. Especially the vibrating orifice technique enables us to obtain monodispersed microspheres of optical cavity structure.