Non-Brittle Behavior of Inorganic Glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (1998-1999)
Kyoto University (1997)
Principal Investigator
SOGA Naohiro  Univ. Shiga Pref., School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Satoshi  Univ.Shiga Pref., School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (20275168)
MATSUOKA Jun  Univ.Shiga Pref., School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20238984)
田中 勝久  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (80188292)
平尾 一之  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90127126)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGlass / Fracture / Slow Crack Growth / Oxycarbide Glass / Lithium Silieate / Activation Energy / Luminescence / Wallner Lines / 低速クラック伸長 / ケイ酸塩ガラス / 引掻き硬さ / 結晶化ガラス / オキシカーバイドガラス / インデンテーション / 高密度化 / 塑性変形 / シリカガラス / ホウ酸塩ガラス / ソーダ石灰ガラス / 塑性流動 / 熱緩和
Research Abstract
Existence of the non-brittle behavior of inorganic glass has not been studied widely though it will be common from the analysis of indentation-fracture and the comparison between fracture and static surface energies. So, as the commonly accepted method to evaluate the order of non-brittleness, many approaches are examined in this study. Results are as follows :
In the existence of water molecules, slow crack growth behavior of borate glasses which shows large inelastic deformation at fracture is found to be different from that of silicate glasses, I.e., stress-independent crack propagation is observed in borate glasses at a region with very low stress intensity factor.
Slow crack growth behavior at inert condition, I.e., intrinsic slow crack growth, with various temperatures is measured for lithium disilicate and soda lime silicate glasses using a newly developed DCDC measurement of slow crack growth with stress-wave fractography. The stress intensity factor with the same crack growth rate of the lithium disilicate glass is found to be larger than that of soda lime silicate. The activation energy of slow crack growth for the former glass is much smaller than that of latter one. In the former glass, non-Arrhenius temperature dependence is observer above 150℃.
Fracture-induced luminescence in the visible region is observed in rare-earth doped hexacelsian crystals. The origin of this phenomenon should be fractoluminescence of hexacelsian in the UV region that would excite the rare-earth ions.