Alloying Process and development of joining and alloying techniques for metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKobe University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
SANO Yukio  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine Ocean Mechanical Engineering Professor, 商船学部, 教授 (40029517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Akihisa  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine Ocean Mechanical Engineering Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (50221726)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAlloying / Joining / Joule heating / Heat wave / Intermixing of atoms / Alloying wave / 合金生成過程 / 合金生成メカニズム / 拡散過程
Research Abstract
A method of producing metal alloy on a very short time scale has been developed. One metal powder is sandwiched between bars of a second metal usually of a lower melting point and a lower electrical resistance, and an electrical current passed through under pressure. Joule heating is mostly generated in the powder because of its high resistance, causing it to melt first. The region of bar making immediate contact with the molten powder then melts, and intermixing on a local scale takes place. The boundary surface between this mixed portion and the bar propagates approximately as a front of a one-dimensional plane wave outward until melting is finished. The wave fronts travel further into the bars the longer the current is applied.
Various metal alloys were produced using the combination of different kinds of metals and metal powders. To confirm the validity of the alloying process inferred above, thermodynamics of irreversible processes was developed, and heat waves were analyzed. This analysis of heat waves, which was submitted to Japanese Journal of Mechanical Engineering, revealed the validity of the inferred alloying process. This analysis is further developed by incorporating the intermixing process in the analysis and by measuring temperature-time profiles in the molten powder and mixed portion.