Study of Mechanical Vibration Energy Damping Properties of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Composite Filled with Ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUMITA Masao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemistry and Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30016654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Shigeo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Chemistry and Materials, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (80212463)
WATANABE Junji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Organic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90111666)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPZT / LDPE / CB / piezodectric effect / Joule's heat / BatiOィイD23ィエD2 / VGCF / crystalline dispersion / organic hybrid material / hydrogen bond / damping factor / ナイロン6 / 圧電・導電効果 / 損失係数 / 貯蔵弾性率 / 強誘電体 / 3成分複合材料 / 力学的損失正接 / 多重パーコレーション / 減衰特性 / モノドメイン構造 / カーボンブラック / 圧電粒子 / PZT / 動的粘弾性測定 / 損失正接 / 減衰時定数 / パーコレーションしきい値
Research Abstract
New polymeric composites filled with piezoelectric, and electrical conductive particles, PZT/LDPB/CB, were made. The damping mechanism of the material is unique one, i.e.,the applied vibrational energy is first transformed into electric energy by the piezoelectric effect of the piezoelectric particle and the electric energy is further transformed into Joule's heat due to the current through the electrical conductive network which was formed by the electrical conductive particles. It was found that three factors effect their damping efficiencies, i.e., (1) acoustic impedance (2)electro mechanical coupling factor (3) resistivity. BaTiO3/LDPE/VGCF composites have prominent damping properties in the crystalline dispersion region, on the other hand, BaTio3/CPE/VGCF composites show better damping effect in the room temperature region due to interactions between CPE and BaTiO3. From the results of the relationships between optimum resistivity and domain size of piezoelectric particles which has most effective damping effect in the polymerc matrix, organic dispersion type dielectrics, such as DZ,BPSR, were found to have better damping properties in the composites. The damping properties of this organic hybrid material depends on its phase structure formed by interactions between matrices and dielectrics. Hydrogen bond is one of the most important interactions of this hybrid systems. The damping factor is increased with decrease of the size of dielecrics. The organic hybrid material filled with VGCF can be a new material which has high modulus and high damping properties.