Improvement of mechanical properties of short fiber reinforced
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Katsuaki  ISIR,Osaka University Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (10154444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masahiro  ISIR,Osaka University Research Associate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (60291449)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMetal / Ceramic composites / Processing / Interface / Mechanical properties / Thermal properties / 短繊維強化 / アルミナ / 焼結
Research Abstract
For short fiber reinforced aluminum matrix composites, preforms are first made in the process of the squeeze casting. Silica has been widely used as the sintering binder for preforms. However, silica reacts with aluminum liquid severely and causes primarily two serious problems. One is trapping active elements such as magnesium resulting in softening a matrix. The other is formation of silicon large particles in a matrix resulting in making a composite very brittle. In the present work, a new binding method of fibers and particles has been developed without silica. Fine gamma phase alumina particles is proved to be very much effective to sinter alumina fiber preforms. The strength of the preform is more than ten times higher than those sintered with silica. This makes composites deformation free and cracking free during squeeze casting. There is no problem of the magnesium trapping and the silicon particle formation. This strong skeleton structure of the fiber preform provides excellent high temperature strength to the aluminum matrix composite.
Without silica binding, silicon carbide particles/aluminum composites can be fabricated successfully. The composites with silica exhibit quite low thermal expansion much lower than the composites with silica and also lower than the values expected from theory, which is also attributed to the formation of the skeleton structure of silicon carbide particles in a composite. This composite is expected to establish as the new type of heat-sinks for electronics applications.