Functional Polymeric Materials Preparation Using Supercritical Fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UOSAKI Yasuhiro  The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90160225)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPolymeric Materials / Supercritical Fluids / Glass Transition / Microcellular Polymer / Uniaxial Drawing / Disperse Dye / Solubility / マイクロセルラー / 可塑化
Research Abstract
Basic research on preparational of functional polymeric materials was performed using two polymers (polystyrene (PS) and poly (methyl methacrylate) (PMMA)) and three supercritical fluids (COィイD22ィエD2, NィイD22ィエD2O, and CHFィイD23ィエD2) over the wide temperature and pressure ranges.
Two methods (a shrinkage behavior method and a uniaxial drawing method) were established to determine the glass transition temperature of polymeric materials with compressed fluids. Four types of glass transition behavior (Type I-IV) predicted by a lattice-fluid theory were confirmed and the Type III behavior was firstly found out in pure polymer system (PMMA-CHFィイD23ィエD2).
Preparation of microcellular PMMA was investigated without or with uniaxial drawing under mild conditions. Without unaxial drawing, generation of microcellular PMMA was studied in COィイD22ィエD2 and NィイD22ィエD2O over the pressure ranges from 2MPa to 15MPa at three temperatures, 293.2K, 308.2K, and 323.2K. The average diameter d and average number d … More ensity N of voids generated by a rapid expansion of compressed gases in PMMA were measured. Effects of gases, temperature, and pressure on the d and N values were examined. Even at pressure below glass transition pressure of PMMA with both gases, voids of diameter being as small as those found at high pressure, 15MPa, were obtained at each temperature. With uniaxial drawing (the drawing ratio is 1.75 and the drawing rate is 0.42 mm/s), generation of microcellular PMMA was also studied in COィイD22ィエD2 at the same pressure and temperature ranges that studied in the case without uniaxial drawing. Although there was no void formation over the whole pressure range at 323.2 K, void formation was observed at 298.2K and 308.2K. Since the effect of uniaxial drawing on the void diameter and void number density is not observed is a possibility that microcellular PMMA with some orientation can be prepared.
Solubility of Disperse Red 1 in COィイD22ィエD2 or CHFィイD23ィエD2 was measured apectrometrically as functions of temperature and pressure. Effects of fluids, temperature, pressure, and fluid density were also studied. Less