Development of Rapidly-Quenched Bilayer Magnetic Materials With Multi-Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50260534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kouich  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90302934)
HAGA Yumiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10262297)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAmorphous Alloy / Bilayer Ribbon / Magnetic Property / Magneto-Impedance Effect / アニール誘起内部応力 / 液体急冷法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to produce bilayer amorphous ribbons by means of rapid solidification method and examine their properties. Bilayer ribbons composed of different chemical composition are expected to have unique natures. We dealt with three kinds of bilayer materials, as follows (1) amorphous bilayer ribbons composed of Fe based and Co based amorphous alloys, and Fe based amorphous bilayer ribbons composed of alloys with different crystallization temperatures. (2) Cu wires electroless deposited with Fe-Ni-P, (3) Co based electro- plated on amorphous ribbon substrates.
(1) Fe based / Co based amorphous bilayer ribbon exhibited a two-step magnetization curve in a range of low magnetic field, which is due to two-layered magnetic domain structure induced by internal stresses. The core loss of Fe/ Fe based amorphous bilayer ribbons is higher than that of stacked single layer ribbons with different crystallization temperatures. This deterioration of the core loss is attributed to perpendicular magnetization caused by stresses induced by annealing.
(2) amorphous wires with negative magnetostriction are known to exhibit magneto-impedance(MI) effect when high fequency current flows through the wire. This effect is applied to miniaturized and high-sensitivity magnetic sensor for measuring external magnetic fields. We produced Cu- wire electroless-plated with Fe-Ni-P and used it as a MI-element. The newly developed MI-sensor exhibited a sensitivity of 100%/ Oe. This value is higher than that of conventional MI-element.
(3) We prepared the bilayer materials composed of both amorphous ribbon and film layer( Co- Fe-P) electroless deposited on it. When this bilayer material was annealed, the magnetization of the film layer was found to be directed perpendicular to the film surface due to the shrinkage of the amorphous ribbon, This result shows that the film layer is possibly applicable to magnetic recording media.