Basic Studies on the Development for Ceramic/Metal/Organic Intermaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIIHARA Koichi  Prof., ISIR, Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40005939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOSE Takafumi  Res.Assoc., ISIR, Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (60314423)
CHOA Yong-ho  Res.Assoc., ISIR, Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10283805)
SEKINO Tohru  Assoc.Prof., ISIR, Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (20226658)
上田 智  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (20029870)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnanocomposites / molecular composites / ceramics / morganic materials / tuctile sensing / mechanical properties / electric properties / intermaterials / 金属 / 高分子 / 相互ナノ複合化 / 機能的特性 / ナノ構造 / 高分子系融合材料 / ナノ複合粉末 / 熱的特性
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have focused on the development of intermaterials with excellent multifunctionality. For over the decades we have concentrated to design nanocomposite with ceramic-based materials, and succeeded to develop several kinds of the nanocomposites. Based on this concept we extend the materials system to metal and organic composites. All of these result imply us the possibility of multiple functionality of materials with the nano-and molecular-level control. Therefore we have concentrated to develop such high-performance materials in ceramic/metal/organic system, that is "Intermaterial".
In this research, followed results have been obtained.
(1) By developing new materials processing method, several kinds of ceramic-based nanocomposites have been fabricated in silicon nitride, alumina and zirconia ceramics. These materials exhibited excellent multiple properties in mechanical, magnetic and electric functions. All these properties were explained by the size effect of … More nanosized second phase dispersion in ceramic matrices.
(2) When small amount of dopant was added into ceramics, materials structures have been modified in molecular-level. These materials seems to be monolithic phase but was found to have atomic and/or cluster (molecular) leveled inhomogeneity to show enhanced properties.
(3) Ceramic/metal and polymer/ceramic composite materials have been successively prepared by using ultrasonic-assisted self-organization processes. These materials could be prepared at room-temperature without any thermal energies. For the polymer/ceramic materials, novel tactile sensing has been achieved by addition of conductive particles. This material varied its electron conductivity by applied stresses and thus excellent response have been observed. Also this composites have commercially applied as a tactile sensor.