| Project/Area Number |
09450263
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKAWA Kazuya Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00161779)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAIRI Masatoshi Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50280847)
TAKAHASHI Hideaki Grad.School of Eng., Hokkaido Univ., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70002201)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | MOLYBDENUM DISILICIDE / ACCELERATED OXIDATION PHENOMENA / SUPPRESSION OF ACCELERATED OXIDATION / H_2O VAPOR / DEFECTS / PEST / 環境側因子 / 材料側因子 |
| Research Abstract |
MoSi_2 has been known for a promising material for ultra-high temperature applications. Although MoSi2 has outstanding oxidation resistance, it also shows accelerated oxidation behavior, resulting in pesting, especially at low temperatures. The accelerated oxidation and posting are based on simultaneous oxidation of Mo and Si. However, the mechanism of the simultaneous oxidation has not been clear. Aims of the present research are to clarify the mechanism and the method of the suppression. The main results are as follows. (1) The accelerated oxidation is most severe at temperatures ranging from 673 to 773 K and became much milder as temperature increases. (2) The accelerated oxidation and pesting are liable to occur under a combination of defects on surface of MoSi2 and H2O vapor in atmospheres. (3) As the atomic ratio of Mo/Si increases, the oxidation resistance decreases. However, the effect is appreciably small. (4) Defects such as pores and cracks are responsible for the accelerated oxidation and pesting. Conversely, the accelerated oxidation and pesting are completely suppressed by using fully dense MoSi2. (5) The initiation sites of the simultaneous oxidation are deffects. The accelerated oxidation and pesting, after all, are most strongly affected by preexisting defects located on the surface of MoSi2. Thermodynamical consideration also shows that the simultaneous oxidation is not an intrinsic property of MoSi2.