| Project/Area Number |
09450265
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOOKA Satoru Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90019753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZHANG Qingchuan Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (00292649)
KADONO Hirofumi Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (70204518)
KATO Hiroshi Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80107375)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | dynamic ESPI / physical meso-mechanics / plastic deformation / localized strain pulsation / phase analysis / addition and subtraction method / phase unwrapping / スペックル干渉法 / 低合金鋼A533B / アルミ合金 / 白色帯 / リューダース帯 / 非破壊検査 / 劣化診断 / 破壊 / すべり帯 |
| Research Abstract |
A new Dynamic Electronic Speckle Pattern Interferometory (DESPI) which consists of (1) course sampling system with 1 frame/sec, and (2) fine sampling system with 30 frame/sec has been developed for spatial-temporal observation of plastic deformation state : . (1) Propagation of strain concentrated band was observed in situ by the course sampling system. Localized strain pulsation (LSP) was newly found by the fine sampling system. As plastic deformation was progressed, propagating speed of the band and the frequency of the LSP were gradually decreased. (2) Phase analyzing method for DESPI, named "Addition and Subtraction Method" together with phase unwrapping algorithm was proposed. Localized strain concentrated band was quantitatively analyzed by the accuracy of the order of 10 nm.