Elucidation for Micro-Tribology Behavior by Characterization of the Coating on Tool Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09450268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
AZUSHIMA Akira  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30111462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Koshiro  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70262409)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTribology / Characterization / Tool surface / Plastic working / Friction surface / X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy / Glow discharged spectrometry / 熱間圧延 / 表面生成物 / 表面分析 / すべり圧延 / 工具
Research Abstract
In the rolling process, the adhesion of the workpiece material on the tool surface is occurred, and the coating on the surface is generated. The coating has great influence on the surface quality of the product. In many studies on the coating the effect of surface as roughness and material composition on coating have been examined in the macroscopic point of view. However, new information is necessary to understand the tribological characteristic at the interface between roll and workpiece. In this report, in order to obtain the new information for the roll coating in the aluminum cold rolling the surface of coating is analyzed by the X-ray diffraction. Moreover, a new microscopic analysis for the coating is developed by using the collimator instead of the thin-film slit used usually. The conventional thin-film method is suitable for the roll coating analysis, but the measurement area is not small, therefore collimate device is used instead of the thin-film slit device in order to analyze the small area of the coating Cu-Kalpha radiation was used for the measurement, and Fixed Time method is used for measuring intensity.
The experiment results obtain by the new developed X-ray diffraction method are follows. (1)The qualitative analysis of the coating by new method in the smaller measurement area is possible compare with the conventional area. (2)The newly developed method is effective for microscopic analysis of roll coating.